Going Green: Hemp Seed Oil Benefits for Beauty
November 19, 2018
Hemp (Cannabis sativa) seed oil is used in skincare for its natural healing, moisturizing, and anti-aging properties. Hemp seed oil is an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer for your face.
In addition to its softening power for skin, hemp seed oil is a humectant, which means it draws environmental moisture to the skin, and it also forms a protective barrier over the skin which prevents the loss of moisture. This wondrous ingredient can firm and tighten your skin to nurture a beautiful complexion.
WHAT IS HEMP SEED OIL?
Hemp seed oil is a light green oil produced by cold pressing hemp seeds. It comes from the same plant that is used recreationally, but hemp seed oil doesn’t contain the active ingredient that causes psychotropic reactions. It’s a standardized oil thats internationally accepted and safe for everyone to use.
The lipids found in hemp seed oil are comparable to those found on the skin. They can form a protective layer on the skin without disturbing the natural balance, adding elasticity to the skin and restoring lost moisture to dry, damaged skin.
NUTRITIONAL BENEFITS OF HEMP SEED OIL FOR SKIN
Hemp seed oil contains vitamins A and E, both of which are well known to be essential for the skin. These vitamins can help the body heal wounds, stretch marks, and environmental damage.
With a high composition of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, hemp seed oil is rich in protein, polyunsaturated fatty acids, and antioxidants. These nutrients help enhance the skin’s elasticity and moisture control to maintain smooth, wrinkle-free skin .
Other essential nutrients in hemp seed oil are:
- Gamma-linolenic acid
- Oleic acid
- Stearidonic acid
ANTI-AGING BENEFITS OF HEMP SEED OIL
For anti-aging benefits, it’s best to use an oil that’s low on the comedogenic scale. The scale ranges from 0 (non-comedogenic) to the highest rating of 5 (the most comedogenic). The higher the rating, the more likely it is that the oil will clog pores and contribute to acne breakouts, especially if you already suffer from acne-prone skin.
Hemp seed oil is rated as a 0 on the comedogenic scale!
The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties of hemp seed oil are also remarkable at keeping fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots at bay. The powerful moisturizing abilities help keep the skin supple and plumped up, giving you less visible signs of aging by healing the damaged skin.
Skin regenerative properties serve to boost the skin cell regrowth, making new cells, and helping to remove the dead cells that can contribute to a dull complexion.
HEMP SEED OIL AS A MOISTURIZER
Used as a moisturizer, hemp seed oil is excellent for both oily and dry skin. This oil has the ability to balance the skin’s sebum production, giving oily skin a rest from producing too much oil. As hemp seed reacts in the same way as the skin’s fat (lipids), it helps the skin keep control of the oil levels produced by the skin.
For dry skin, hemp seed oil can penetrate deeply into the inner layers of skin, shielding from the inside. A protective layer is formed on the epidermis to protect the skin from environmental damage and limiting the loss of moisture which leads to dry skin conditions.
Hemp seed oil has even been used to help calm psoriasis — helping to s oothe dry, inflamed, itchy patches.
Additionally, if you have large pores, hemp seed oil can help reduce and tighten them to leave your skin with a more youthful look.
HEMP SEED OIL IS A BEAUTY BOOSTER
The beauty benefits of hemp seed oil in your skincare products are abundant and because of that versatility, it is used in many products such as: lotions, balms, body butters, lip scrubs, moisturizer, body wash, and hair conditioner.
Hemp (Cannabis sativa) seed oil is used in skincare for its natural healing, moisturizing, and anti-aging properties. Hemp seed oil is an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer for your face. In addition to its softening power for skin, hemp seed oil is a humectant, which means it draws environmental moisture to